Privacy Policy

For ICICI Bank Canada and its subsidiaries ('ICICI Bank', 'we', 'our' or 'us'), an important part of our commitment to providing our customers ('Customer', 'you' or 'your') with excellent service is our respect for your right to privacy. While information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide excellent service, our most important asset is our Customers' trust. Your personal information (information that refers to you specifically as an individual) being kept secure, and being used only as you would want us to, is a top priority for us. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial regulations and industry bodies. All of our information handling practices comply with federal and applicable provincial laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, an initiative designed to further protect the privacy of Canadian consumers.

ICICI Bank is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal and financial information. As part of this commitment, we have established 'Ten Privacy Principles' to govern our actions as they relate to the use of Customer information.

Ten Privacy Principles:

1. Accountability

ICICI Bank is responsible for maintaining and protecting Customer information that is under our control. To help fulfil this mandate, we have designated a privacy compliance officer who is generally responsible and accountable for compliance by ICICI Bank with the Ten Privacy Principles. Contact information for the privacy officer is provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We will identify and document the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time such information is collected. The information that we may request will depend on the product(s) or service(s) you have selected.

Some examples of the type of information we might collect are:

  • For simple transactions like purchasing a money order or converting foreign currency using cash, you need to provide little or no information.
  • For deposit-related services like opening a deposit or business account, applying for a credit card, or purchasing a guaranteed investment certificate, you will be asked to provide information such as your name, address and telephone number (business name and address in the case of business customers).
  • If you are applying for credit in the form of a loan, you will also be asked for specific information about your current financial situation or the financial situation of your business.
  • If you have an account that earns interest or if you are buying registered investment products for income tax reporting purposes, the government requires us to keep a record of your social insurance number.

Most of the information collected comes directly from you when you apply for financial products or services. We may also need information from credit bureaus, income sources and personal references you have provided to us. Obtaining additional information about such third parties helps us, among other things, assess your eligibility for our products or services. Of course, we will obtain consent from you before we contact anyone for information about you and we will only request information that is necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected for.

 

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except as otherwise required or permitted by law.

There are some situations where we will disclose your personal and other information without requesting your consent. For example, we sometimes require services from suppliers and agents, such as cheque printers, market research and computer-data processing companies and any other service providers that may provide outsourcing services to ICICI Bank. Before disclosing any personal information to them, we obtain their contractual commitment to keep all such information secure and confidential, and we ensure that only necessary information is disclosed. Our customer lists are for ICICI Bank use only and we never sell or give lists to other companies other than as provided herein.

In addition, personal and other information may be shared if we are subject to government tax reporting requirements or a part of a legal proceeding or court order. In such cases, ICICI Bank will release only the information that is legally required. In addition, we may disclose personal information to public authorities without an individual's consent to protect the public interest. In addition, we may disclose your personal and other information without requesting your consent for the following purposes:

  • To protect and defend ICICI Bank's and its affiliates' rights, interests or property; or
  • To enforce the terms and conditions of the products or services provided by ICICI Bank to Customers.
  • To protect the interests of ICICI Bank, its affiliates, or its members, constituents or of other persons.

4. Limiting Collection

We will limit the personal information that we collect from you to what we need for the purpose(s) specified by us and we will use it only for those purpose(s). Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

With your consent, we may gather personal information from you in person, at a branch, over the telephone, by corresponding with you via mail over the internet or from other sources such as credit bureaus, income sources and personal references.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Information gathered from you will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, except as you otherwise consent to or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as may be required by relevant laws, whichever is greater. Following this period of time, our record of your personal information will either be destroyed or erased.

6. Accuracy

Customer information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is used.

You have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your personal and financial files.

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to keep us informed of any changes, such as if you move or change telephone numbers. If you find any errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make the corrections as soon as reasonably possible, and we will transmit the amended information to others, where appropriate.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We will also retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we explain.

We use a variety of security measures such as restricting employee access to files and data centres, using fireproof and locked file cabinets, and employing a variety of electronic security measures, such as passwords, personal identification numbers and data encryption techniques.

8. Openness and Your Refusal or Withdrawal of Consent

At your request, we will make available the information concerning the policies and practices relating to the management of your information.

We will also explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or release of your information, and we will record and respect your choices.

In most cases you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time. You may do so by contacting the branch or office where your account is held or in any other manner as prescribed by ICICI Bank from time to time. Our staff will be pleased to explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing your consent.

If you do not want us to share information within the ICICI Bank group of companies ('ICICI Group'), you can tell us so at any time. However, agreeing to let us share your information within the ICICI Group may help us to serve you better.

9. Customer Access

At any time, you can find out what personal information we have, what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in some specific circumstances, disclosure of your personal information to you can or must by law be denied, for example, when: (i) the information is protected by solicitor/ client privilege, (ii) disclosure of the information would also reveal personal information about another person, or (iii) disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information. We will provide the required information to you within 30 days of receiving your request and will provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request. A fee may be charged for certain inquiries due to the time and resources required, in which case, we will provide an estimate of the amount in advance.

10. Customer Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or problems about privacy, confidentiality or how a request for information was handled, please write to/e-mail us at the below noted address or call/fax us at the below noted numbers:

Address
ICICI Bank Canada
Don Valley Business Park
150 Ferrand Drive, Suite 1200
Toronto, ON M3C 3E5


Telephone:
(416) 360 0909

Fax
(647) 436 1178

E-mail
privacyofficer.ca@icicibank.com

Privacy Online - General:

When you visit our website and move from page to page, read pages or download content onto your computer, we learn which pages are visited, what content is downloaded, and the address of website that you visited immediately before coming to our website. However, none of this information is associated with you as an individual. Rather, it is for statistical purposes. We use this information to find out how many people visit our website and which sections of the website are visited most frequently.

In some cases, we may collect other information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our website or advertisement.

We may use small text files called 'cookies' to improve your website experience. Cookies can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies may be used to identify your computer, but will not be used to gather personal information about you or data residing on your computer. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites and you may enable your browser to notify you when it is receiving a cookie.

ICICI Bank shall not be held liable for disclosure of the personal information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy or pursuant to the terms of any agreement with a Customer.

ICICI Bank is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its Customers and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the Customer information and its transmission through the worldwide web and it shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the Customers.

ICICI Bank uses 128-bit encryption, for the transmission of the information for the logged in pages. When the information provided by the Customers is not transmitted through this encryption, the Customers' system (if configured accordingly) will display an appropriate message ensuring the best level of security for the Customers' information.

You are required to cooperate with ICICI Bank in order to ensure the security of the information, and it is recommended, for example, that you choose passwords carefully such that no unauthorized access is made by a third party. You should undertake not to disclose your password to anyone or keep any written or other record of the password such that a third party could access it.

The Customer shall not disclose to any other person, in any manner whatsoever, any information relating to ICICI Bank of a confidential nature obtained in the course of availing the services through the website. Failure to comply with this obligation shall be deemed a serious breach of the terms herein and shall entitle ICICI Bank to terminate the services, without prejudice to any damages, to which the Customer may be entitled otherwise.

Other Web Sites:

The ICICI Bank website(s) may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave the ICICI Bank website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party website. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Updating the Privacy Policy:

Any changes to our Privacy Policy and information handling practices shall be acknowledged in the Privacy Policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of the Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found on our website.